solas summer school

 

Tentative Schedule 2011

Lectures

Monday 29th August
  Arrival and registration  
Tuesday 30th August
09:00 Welcome to the Institut of Cargese Pierre-Eric Grossi
09:10 Welcome to the SOLAS summer school Véronique Garçon
  Introduction to SOLAS Véronique Garçon
09:30 Greenhouse gases and climate change Laurent Bopp
10:30 Coffee break  
11:00 Marine ecology I: phytoplankton and primary production Maurice Levasseur
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Trace gases in ocean and atmosphere Peter Liss
15:30 Coffee break  
16:00 Air-water gas exchange I Phil Nightingale
17:00 What is excellent Science? Juergen Weichselgartner
18:00 Poster session I Participants
Wednesday 31th August
09:00 The global carbon cycle Laurent Bopp
10:00 Coffee break  
10:30 Atmospheric modelling Roland von Glasow
11:30 Practical workshop briefings Practical leaders
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Practical sessions  
18:00 IPCC process Corinne Le Quéré
18:45 Poster session II Participants
Thursday 1st September
08:45 Marine ecology II: bacterioplankton, respiration and other microbial processes Maurice Levasseur
09:45 Coffee break  
10:00 Air-water gas exchange II Phil Nightingale
11:00 Introduction to ocean physics Alberto Piola
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Practical sessions  
18:00 Poster session III Participants
Friday 2nd September - Saturday 3rd September
08:30 Practical sessions  
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Practical sessions  
Sunday 4th September
  Rest day  
Monday 5th September
09:00 Climate change and variability Alberto Piola
10:00 Coffee break  
10:30 Ethics in science Eric Saltzman
11:15 Organisation of science Emilie Breviere
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Atmospheric chemistry I Maria Kanakidou
15:30 Coffee break  
16:00 Remote sensing I Mike Behrenfeld
Tuesday 6th September
09:00 The iron cycle Phil Boyd
10:15 Coffee break  
10:45 Marine genomics Phyllis Lam
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Introduction to marine aerosols Eric Saltzman
15:30 5 min oral presentations Participants
16:30 Coffee break  
17:00 5 min oral presentations Participants
Wednesday 7th September
09:00 Remote sensing II Mike Behrenfeld
10:00 Coffee break  
10:30 Macronutrients in the ocean Phil Boyd
11:30 5 min oral presentations Participants
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Atmospheric and oceanic time series observations Eric Saltzman and Phil Boyd
15:30 5 min oral presentations Participants
16:30 Coffee break  
17:00 5 min oral presentations Participants
20:00 BBQ  
Thursday 8th September
09:00 Processes in the coastal zone: biogeochemistry and hydrology I KK Liu
10:00 Coffee break  
10:30 Biogeochemical changes over long time-scales Eric Galbraith
11:30 5 min oral presentations Participants
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Atmospheric chemistry II Maria Kanakidou
15:30 5 min oral presentations

Participants

16:30 Coffee break  
17:00 5 min oral presentations Participants
Friday 9th September
09:00 Oceanic biogeochemistry modelling Eric Galbraith
10:00 Coffee break  
10:30 Processes in the coastal zone: biogeochemistry and hydrology I KK Liu
11:30 Practical sessions' report Participants
12:00 Lunch  
14:30 Scientists in the press Phil Boyd
15:15 Coffee break  
15:45 Closure speech Véronique Garçon
Saturday 10th September
  Departure  

 

Back to SOLAS Homepage |Website developed by Georgia Bayliss-Brown
maintained by Kath Mortimer